Coordinator: Jennifer Eichenberg
nroi@ipsc-ont.org
Webmaster nroifrontdesk@ipsc-ont.org

ASK NROI ONTARIO

ASK NROI ONTARIO

Allied Equipment

Question:

Is a belt attachment with loops capable of holding single cartridges considered ‘allied equipment’ and therefore must be behind the hip bone for some divisions?

Answer:

No.  Bullet keepers are not considered ‘allied equipment’. See definition below

Relevant Rule Book references:

Glossary 

Allied Equipment  –  Magazines, speed loaders and/or their respective retention devices (including magnets).

Rule 5.2.10 

In some Divisions (see Appendix D), neither the handgun, nor any of its attachments, nor the holster, nor any allied equipment, can extend forward of the line illustrated in Appendix E2 at the Start Signal. Any such items a Range Officer deems not to be in compliance must be safely and promptly adjusted, failing which Rule 6.2.5.1 will apply.

Rule 6.2.5.1

A competitor who fails to satisfy the maximum distance of handgun and allied equipment from his torso (see Appendices D1-5), or the foremost limit for handgun, holster and allied equipment (see Appendix E2), requirements of a declared Division after the Start Signal will incur a warning for the first offense. Subsequent occurrences in the same match will result in the competitor being placed in Open Division, if available, otherwise the competitor’s scores will not be entered into match results. Competitors already registered in Open Division who fail to comply with the above requirements after the Start Signal will incur a warning for the first offense, but will not have their scores entered into match results for subsequent occurrences in the same match. A competitor who fails to satisfy the equipment or other requirements, with the exception of those listed above, of a declared Division after the Start Signal, will be placed in Open Division, if available, otherwise the competitor’s scores will not be entered into match results. Competitors already registered in Open Division who fail to comply with the requirements, with the exception of those listed above, of Open Division after the Start Signal will not have their scores entered into match results. This rule does not apply for measurements done under Rule 5.2.5, either before (see Rule 6.2.3) or after the competitor has shot the stage.

FAQ

Can a competitor come to the line with a magazine in their hand or a round in their teeth?

Yes.  However, competitors must not be allowed to start a course of fire touching a handgun, loading device or ammunition.  See rule 8.2.3

If a competitor in Production division starts a COF with a magazine on a magnet in front of their hip bone, are they bumped to Open?

No.  Warning first.  See rule 6.2.5.1

If a competitor in Standard has a magazine in their front pocket but does not use it, are they bumped to Open?

No.  Competitors can store a magazine in a front pocket, it only becomes an issue if they use it during the course of fire.